Main Content

Dear Sir/Madam,

Thank you for your interest in Knauf (UK) GmbH (Knauf). Knauf takes your privacy seriously and is committed to ensuring compliance with all applicable legal obligations, including the EU and UK GDPR, and the UK Data Protection Act 2018. Accordingly, set out below are details of your rights in relation to your data, relevant contact details (in the event of a data breach or any questions you may have) and a summary of how Knauf will process your personal data.

Details of Data Controller

Knauf (UK) GmbH

Kemsley Fields Business Park

Sittingbourne

Kent

ME9 8SR

United Kingdom

Email: UK_Privacy@knauf.com

Personal Data, Purpose of and Lawful Ground for Data Processing

Your contact details, including name, email address and work phone number, job title and job location are collected either directly from you or from relevant publicly available websites and subsequently stored and used for the purposes of creating a customer relationship management database hosted by a third-party provider, Salesforce.

 

Processing of this data is necessary for the performance of a contract between your company and Knauf. Knauf requires this data to exchange with you certain pre-contractual documentation such as Price Lists, catalogues, brochures, quotes, offers and orders, and to subsequently enter into contracts with you for the supply of goods or services.

 

It is also in Knauf’s legitimate interests to process the data in its customer database in order to be able to maintain an accurate and current record of its customers’ details and requirements for the purposes of operating an effective and targeted customer relationship management database. This includes the acquisition of new customers and the provision of product and system information, advice and technical support. This data is therefore required in furtherance of the objective of providing customers with a better overall service.

 

Categories of Data Recipients

Your personal data is also transferred to the following recipients and categories of recipients and for the following purposes:

(a) Knauf Group affiliated companies acting as joint controllers. These entities act as joint controllers in order to provide information about properties and customers, provide support for tenders, acquire new customers, provide advice and place products between the various Knauf Group companies

(b) External delivery/shipping companies who are responsible for the delivery of goods and services. 

(c) Salesforce. Salesforce is a third party provider which hosts the databases in which your data is stored on servers located in the EU.

Knauf has entered into data processing contracts with the above providers in order to ensure that your personal data is processed by them in accordance with all applicable data protection laws.

Transfer to third countries or intention to transfer to third countries

A transfer of your data to countries outside the EU/EEA is not currently taking place and is not intended.

 

Duration of processing

 

We store your data on an indefinite basis on the grounds that customer information will always be required.

Your Rights

Please note that the following rights are available to you in connection with all processing of your personal data:

Right of Access

You may seek confirmation as to whether your personal data is processed by Knauf and we will provide you with information concerning the use of such data and a copy of the personal data processed.

Right of Rectification of Inaccurate Data

Any personal data which is inaccurate or incomplete must be rectified by Knauf and, if so requested, we will provide you with a statement showing the changes.

Right of Erasure or the Right to be Forgotten

You have the right to have your personal data erased by Knauf where processing it is no longer necessary in relation to the original purpose for which it was collected or it has been unlawfully processed or where we are required to erase it to comply with a legal obligation applicable under the laws of England and Wales or EU law.

Right of Restriction of Processing

In the event that:

• you contest the accuracy of any personal data Knauf processes about you, you may require that further processing of such data is restricted pending verification of the accuracy of the data

• processing is unlawful, you may request restriction of further data processing as opposed to erasure

• Knauf requires your personal data in order to establish, bring or defend a legal claim even though it no longer requires the data for its original purpose, you may request that the processing is restricted pending final resolution of the claim

Erasure

Where Knauf processes your data based on explicit consent, if you withdraw that consent and Knauf has not relied on any other legal ground for processing, you have the right to request erasure of that data.

Data Portability

If Knauf processes personal data based on your consent or in order to enter into a contract with you, you may obtain that personal data directly from Knauf in any structured, commonly used, machine readable format or indirectly by us providing it to any applicable third party you choose to nominate. 

Objection to Processing

You may object to further processing of your personal data where we have relied on the ground of legitimate interests unless Knauf can demonstrate compelling grounds to continue such processing which override your individual interests, rights and freedoms.

 

Pending verification of the latter, you may obtain restriction of further processing and, in the event that Knauf cannot successfully demonstrate compelling legal grounds to continue processing, Knauf will erase the personal data.

 

Relevant Contacts

 

If you believe any of your rights have been breached in connection with processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority of the United Kingdom or of any Member State of the European Union, in particular the Member State where you have your habitual residence or place of work or where the alleged breach took place.

 

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Notice or processing of your personal data generally please do not hesitate Knauf’ data privacy representative at UK_Privacy@knauf.com.