Main Content

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Knauf takes your privacy seriously and is committed to ensuring compliance with its legal obligations in this respect. Accordingly, set out below is a comprehensive summary of the details of how we handle your data as a user of our website and your rights as a data subject.

We reserve the right to adapt the website content from time to time and will update you as soon as reasonably practical with any changes that may affect you in this respect.

Please also update any relevant changes to your personal data using our CookieBot service / widget on this website, which may impact any services provided by Knauf to you through this site. 

 

 

DATA CONTROLLER AND CONTACTS

Knauf (UK) GmbH, a company incorporated under the laws of Germany, registered at Amtsgericht Würzburg with number HRB3190 and whose registered UK branch establishment is registered at Ridham Dock, Kemsley Fields Business Park, Sittingbourne, Kent ME9 8SR with number BR000595 (hereinafter referred to as “Knauf”).

This Privacy and Cookie Policy applies to Knauf’s websites located in the UK and Republic of Ireland only.

For any questions relating to the website and your rights in relation to how Knauf uses your personal data, please email UK_Privacy@knauf.com and an appropriate Knauf representative will be in contact as soon as possible.

 

 

PERSONAL DATA AND PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

We collect your personal data in connection with the following purposes:  

 

 

Forms

Email Preference Centre and Newsletter

Knauf requires details of your first and last names, primary role, phone number, business type and your email address which will be used solely for the purpose of contacting you in relation to your enquiry, by phone or by email, or newsletter request. Such communications may also include information in relation to new product lines, product updates, details of current and future projects, quality and technical issues, and a newsletter. In addition to your email address, you also have the option to provide your company name, postcode and the city where you live, but this information is not mandatory.

Knauf will not send you any information or materials unless you give your consent to opt into email marketing e.g. newsletter by ticking the opt-in box and providing your email address. Knauf requires your business type and email address to send the most relevant marketing information to you in the most time and cost-efficient manner. 

You can withdraw your consent and opt-out of email marketing at any time via the unsubscribe link in all marketing email footers. You may also email us at UK_Privacy@knauf.com and request we opt you out of future email marketing. 

Your data will be retained by Knauf indefinitely whilst you continue to interact with Knauf communications.

 

 

Contact Us

For any queries and requests relating to Knauf products, including technical matters, you can complete the relevant Contact Form and the appropriate Knauf resource will contact you to provide assistance. You will need to provide your full name, the name of your company (if applicable), email address, location, type of project and phone number.

You will also have the option to add in any additional comments or data which you deem relevant, but this information is not mandatory. You can also opt-in to the Knauf newsletter in this section by ticking the opt-in tick box.

Knauf requires this data in order to be able provide a response to your request (including providing follow up information as necessary) and to retain an accurate and up-to-date record of customer information and requirements for relationship management purposes. Without this data, Knauf would not be able to respond or follow up in the most effective manner to your request.

Data provided under the Contact Forms is forwarded to a Knauf internal mail system tool on a UK server for processing by a designated business support team in order to respond to your request accordingly. If the request is to be responded to by a person located in a particular geographical region, the details will be forwarded on accordingly. Knauf retains the data indefinitely.

 

 

SYSTEMS/SERVICES

Salesforce and Campaign Monitor Databases We would refer you to the separate privacy notices on our website which provide details around how your data is processed in connection with our customer relationship management database hosted by third party providers, Salesforce and Campaign Monitor.

 

 

USE OF COOKIES

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit certain websites. The cookie allows the website to record your searches or preferences in order to improve the service of website visitors.

Knauf’s use of Cookies

Knauf automatically places cookies on the browsers or devices of all users of its site. You can configure your browser so that you are informed when cookies are being stored and only permit cookies in specific cases, prohibit the storage of cookies in some cases or in general, and ensure that cookies are deleted automatically when you close the browser. Note that deactivating cookies can limit the functionality of the website. 

Why do we use Cookies?

Knauf uses cookies to understand how you navigate around its website content and thereby improve your experience. By way of example, some cookies will remember your preferences meaning you do not have to make the same choices time and again. We also use cookies to remember the answers provided. We use cookies to personalise content and advertisements, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you have provided to them or that they have collected from your use of their services.

What types of Cookies do we use?

We can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your consent. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

 

 

Necessary Cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

 

Statistic Cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

 

Marketing Cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display advertisements that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

 

 

The table below provides details of the cookies used by Knauf on its website:

 

 

Necessary Cookies 

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

Type

ASP.NET_SessionId 

 knauf session

 Preserves the visitor's session state across page requests.

 Session 

HTTP Cookie

CookieConsent

 CookieBot Content

 Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain

 1 year

 HTTP Cookie 

 

 

 

Statistic Cookies

 

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

Type

_ga  

 Google Analytics

 Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 

 2 years 

HTTP Cookie

_gat 

 Google Analytics 

 Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 

 1 day 

 HTTP Cookie

_gid

 Google Analytics 

 Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 

 1 day  

 HTTP Cookie 

_hjFirstSeen 

 HotJar customer feedback popup 

  This cookie is used to determine if the visitor has visited the website before, or if it is a new visitor on the website.

 1 day  

 HTTP Cookie 

_hjIncludedInPageviewSample 

  knauf.co.uk

  Used to detect whether the user navigation and interactions are included in the website’s data analytics.

 1 day  

 HTTP Cookie 

_hjTLDTest

  knauf.co.uk

 Registers statistical data on users' behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator. 

 Session 

 HTTP Cookie 

p.gif 

  typekit.net

  Keeps track of special fonts used on the website for internal analysis. The cookie does not register any visitor data.

 Session 

 HTTP Cookie 

 

 

Marketing Cookies

 

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

Type

_fbp 

 knauf's Facebook 

 Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. 

 3 months 

HTTP Cookie

ads/ga-audiences 

 google.com 

 Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites. 

 Session 

 Pixel Tracker 

flashtalkingad1

 flashtalking.com 

 Used to register what ads the user has seen. 

 2 years 

 HTTP Cookie 

pagead/1p-user-list/# 

 google.com 

 Tracks if the user has shown interest in specific products or events across multiple websites and detects how the user navigates between sites. This is used for measurement of advertisement efforts and facilitates payment of referral-fees between websites. 

 Session 

 Pixel Tracker 

 

 

How do I reject and delete Cookies?

You can choose to reject or block all or specific types of cookies by changing your preferences within our CookieBot widget. If you do not wish cookies to be used, you may need to actively delete or block the cookies. If you reject the use of cookies, you will still be able to visit our websites, but some of the functions may not work correctly.

Current consent can be viewed by looking at the Cookie widget:

CookieBot Preferences

Website Access/Server Log Files

The site provider automatically collects and stores information in website access logs that your web browser provides us with automatically for the purpose of site security. These are:

• Type of web browser/browser version

• Operating system

• Referrer URL (Web Address or Web Site Location)

• Host name of your accessing computer

• Time of server request This data is anonymous and is not automatically linked to any other source of information.

However, in the event that the site is subject to unlawful use or interference (such as a cyber-attack or hacking), we reserve the right to attempt to identify the party responsible through verifying the data captured on the server log files combined with any other relevant sources of data.

 

 

DATA SECURITY

We have implemented technical and organisational security measures to protect your data, particularly against loss, manipulation or unlawful access. We regularly update our security measures in line with new technical developments. 

 

 

THIRD PARTIES

Your personal data may be transferred to and/or accessed by the following recipients and categories of recipients and for the following purposes:

(a) Knauf Group affiliated companies acting as joint controllers. These entities act as joint controllers in order to provide information about properties and customers, provide support for tenders, acquire new customers, provide advice and place products between the various Knauf Group companies

(b) External delivery/shipping companies who are responsible for the delivery of goods and services

(c) Salesforce. Salesforce is a third-party provider which hosts the databases in which your data is stored on servers located in the EU. For more information on this, we would refer you to the individual privacy notices available to view on our website

(d) Campaign Monitor. Campaign Monitor is a third-party provider of email and other marketing campaign services. Your data is held by Campaign Monitor on servers either in Germany, Australia and the US. For more information, we would refer you to the individual privacy notices available to view on our website.

Knauf has entered into data processing contracts with the above providers in order to ensure that your personal data is processed by them in accordance with all applicable data protection laws.

 

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our website includes links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. Knauf does not control those third-party websites and is not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

 

 

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EEA

Knauf retains all personal data collected through its website on servers in the EEA with the exception of Campaign Monitor which may also process data on servers located in the US and Australia. To ensure the security of the data processed outside of the EEA, Campaign Monitor has in place EU Standard Contractual Clauses. We would also refer you to Campaign Monitor’s online security policy which also includes links to its privacy policy: https://www.campaignmonitor.com/trust/security/

 

 

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

 

 

Core Individual Rights

Please note that the following rights are available to you in connection with the processing of your personal data:

Right of Access

You may seek confirmation as to whether your personal data is processed by Knauf and we will provide you with information concerning the use of such data and a copy of the personal data processed.

Right of Rectification of Inaccurate Data

Any personal data which is inaccurate or incomplete must be rectified by Knauf and, if so requested, we will provide you with a statement showing the changes.

Right of Erasure or the Right to be Forgotten

You have the right to have your personal data erased by Knauf where processing it is no longer necessary in relation to the original purpose for which it was collected or where you have objected to direct marketing, or it has been unlawfully processed or where we are required to erase it to comply with a legal obligation applicable under the laws of England and Wales or EU law.

Right of Restriction of Processing

In the event that:

• you contest the accuracy of any personal data Knauf processes about you, you may require that further processing of such data is restricted pending verification of the accuracy of the data

• processing is unlawful, you may request restriction of further data processing as opposed to erasure

• Knauf requires your personal data in order to establish, bring or defend a legal claim even though it no longer requires the data for its original purpose, you may request that the processing is restricted pending final resolution of the claim.

 

 

Other Additional Rights

Erasure

Where Knauf processes your data based on explicit consent, if you withdraw that consent and Knauf has not relied on any other legal ground for processing (see section on personal data and purpose of processing), you have the right to request erasure of that data.

Data Portability

If Knauf processes personal data based on your consent or in order to enter into a contract with you, you may obtain that personal data directly from Knauf in any structured, commonly used, machine readable format or indirectly by us providing it to any third party you choose to nominate.

Objection to Processing

You may object to further processing of your personal data where we have relied on the ground of legitimate interests unless Knauf can demonstrate compelling grounds to continue such processing which override your individual interests, rights and freedoms.

Pending verification of the latter, you may obtain restriction of further processing and, in the event that Knauf cannot successfully demonstrate compelling legal grounds to continue processing, Knauf will erase the personal data.

 

 

Right to Lodge a Complaint with a Supervisory Authority

If you believe any of your rights have been breached in connection with processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK or, for Ireland, the Data Protection Commissioner or any other National Data Protection Authority in the EU.

Knauf would appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns first before you contact the supervisory authority and so, if you do have any complaints or other questions, requests or suggestions in relation to this Privacy and Cookie Policy or processing of your personal data generally, please do not hesitate to make contact via the email address given in the Contacts section above.